The 10 benefits of hyaluronic acid for skin and health
Hyaluronic acid is widely used in cosmetology, and for good reason: its benefits are numerous, and help your skin stay toned, protected, and smoothed !
What is hyaluronic acid ? What are the different types of hyaluronic acids ? What are the differences based on their molecular weight?
To get an overview of this fabulous active ingredient naturally present in the skin and widely used in cosmetology, zoom in on the 10 benefits of hyaluronic acid on the skin and on health!
What are the different types of hyaluronic acid?
There are many types hyaluronic acid, each bringing to cosmetics different benefits:
The raw form
INCI : Hyaluronic acid. This hyaluronic acid has a high molecular weight. It remains on the surface of the epidermis to create a protective film preventing water from evaporating. It is also a great ally for hydrating the superficial layers of the skin and bring an effect tensor ;
The alkaline form
INCI : Sodium Hyaluronate. These are the salts of hyaluronic acid. They are appreciated in cosmetology because they resist oxidation better than other forms hyaluronic acid. They also have a large stability and are easy to incorporate into cosmetic formulas. This form has a weak molecular weight, which allows it to penetrate deeper into the epidermis, to the base of the horny structure. A real plus for revitalizing your skin. This type of hyaluronic acid strengthens and stimulates the production of hyaluronic acid naturally produced by your body. Furthermore, it reduces wrinkles and plumps the skin;
The hydrolyzed form
INCI : Hydrolysed hyaluronic acid. It is the hydrolyzate of hyaluronic acid derived by an acid. Hydrolysis allows hyaluronic acid to be split into different small fragments. Hyaluronic acid is then stored in the connective tissue of the skin and stops the evaporation of water. A plus for keeping the skin well hydrated;
The reticulated form
INCI : Sodium Hyaluronate Crosspolymer. Here, the hyaluronic acid salts which have a low molecular weight are crosslinked to form a molecule of greater molecular weight. The objective? Stabilize cosmetic formulations using salts, while benefiting from the humectant properties of higher molecular weight hyaluronic acids;
The acetylated form
INCI : Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate. This shape is very good absorbed through the skin. In fact, this ingredient absorbs three times more water than ordinary hyaluronic acid and guarantees prolonged hydration of the skin. It is therefore a form to look for in your beauty products !
Benefit n°1: an anti-wrinkle action
Hyaluronic acid is renowned for its anti-aging action thanks to its strong moisturizing power and its ability to retain water on the surface of the skin. It minimizes the appearance of already established wrinkles by filling the intercellular spaces and prevents the appearance of new wrinkles.
Benefit n°2: an antioxidant action
Hyaluronic acid contributes to a luminous and radiant complexion thanks to its anti-radical role.
Benefit n°3: a healing action
Hyaluronic acid facilitates repair and healing of the skin, mainly on superficial injuries: skin irritations, redness, light burns, etc. It is found in many formulations promoting the healing process.
Benefit No. 4: an effect on skin tone
Hyaluronic acid is recognized for its effects on the firmness and suppleness of the skin. It helps in particular to fight against ptosis (skin sagging) and loss of elasticity.
Benefit #5: Helps maintain hydration
Hyaluronic acid has hygroscopic properties, that is to say it has the capacity to absorb almost 1000 times its weight in water! This role of molecular sponge helps maintain body hydration by retaining water in skin tissues.
Benefit n°6: a protective action
Hyaluronic acid also plays a role as a barrier against external aggressions thanks to the non-occlusive protective film that it forms on the surface of the skin: sun rays, pollution, etc.
Benefit n°7: a smoothing action
Hyaluronic acid has the ability to fill the gaps between cells. This helps to give the skin a plump, soft and smooth appearance. The nasolabial folds or the folds located around the lips are smoothed, and their appearance minimized.
Benefit #8: a stimulator of collagen production
As hyaluronic acid, the collagen plays a key role in the firmness and elasticity of the skin. Several studies show that these two ingredients coupled together have increased effectiveness!
Benefit n°9: protection against UV rays
By strengthening the hydrolipidic film of the skin, it protects it from ultraviolet rays. Of course, this does not replace the application of effective sunscreen!
Benefit #10: good for the joints
Hyaluronic acid has beneficial actions on the cartilage and the articulations. It is particularly used against osteoarthritis.
Hyaluronic acid is a cosmetic ingredient of choice and an asset youth incomparable. It can be used externally in the form of creams and serums, or internally in the form of dietary supplements or injections. At the house of Grangettes Switzerland, a Swiss sensory and ethical cosmetics brand, we select quality hyaluronic acid to manufacture cosmetics that are effective in the short, medium and long term.
Our hyaluronic acid products