Glycerine plant in cosmetics: definition, use, properties
The vegetal glycerine is a real ally for hydration of your skin! Discover how cosmetics use it to take care of your epidermis.
In the field of cosmetology, we often hear about the glycerin. Face, body and hair benefit from its many benefits. So, what is vegetable glycerin? What are its properties? What is it used for in cosmetics?
The answer in this article.
Also called “glycerol", the glycerin is a transparent and odorless liquid present in all oils, whether of plant or animal origin.
It is well known in the soapmaking sector, since it participates in the chemical reaction which allows the manufacture of soap: saponification.
It is hygroscopic, that is to say it is capable of retaining humidity. It is also water-soluble, meaning it dissolves in water.
The properties of glycerin in cosmetology
Due to its humectant and emulsifying properties, glycerin is widely used in the manufacture of cosmetics and is suitable for all skin types (dry, mixed, oily). It is also used slow cosmetic, to formulate beauty products with few ingredients, with a clean and natural composition.
The benefits of glycerin
Glycerin is hydrating
Thanks to its hygroscopic properties, it retains and attracts humidity. Capable of retaining several times its weight in water, it acts as a protective barrier which helps both maintain the skin's hydration and prevent dehydration.
Glycerin is emollient
In ancient Greek, “glykerós” means “sweet”. Its use makes the skin and hair soft and supple thanks to its film-forming effect and its surfactant action. Comfort is immediate, the skin is soothed and no longer feels tight!
Glycerin is protective
in formant an occlusive film on the surface of the skin, it strengthens the skin barrier. The epidermis is then protected from external aggressions: pollution, bacteria, etc. It also has surfactant properties that smooth the skin.
Glycerin is healing
Glycerin has a stimulating action on regeneration, tissue repair and healing, because it stimulates collagen synthesis.
Glycerin improves the effectiveness of cosmetic products
Glycerin is a solvent which makes it possible to improve the extraction of active plant ingredients in aqueous plant macerates. It also improves the conservation of aqueous plant macerates.
Vegetable glycerin in cosmetics: for which skin types?
The vegetable glycerin in cosmetics is ideal for all skin types, and especially dry and dehydrated skin, which is sensitive to external aggressions such as cold, wind, pollution, UV rays.
It is often found in the compositions of moisturizing cream and milk for the face and body, make-up remover, gel, lip balm and hydroglycerinated plant macerate.
The glycerin ensures balance is maintained water skin. It strengthens the skin barrier and helps eliminate dead cells. Since it is miscible with water and alcohol, the vegetal glycerine is easily incorporated into cosmetic preparations and provides them with a film-forming effect and a smooth, soft feel.
Vegetable glycerin to take care of your hair
The vegetal glycerine is used to design your shampoos, conditioners, hair masks, styling products. It is very appreciated for its ability to promote hair hydration. Vegetable glycerin is a humectant and hydrating agent, which, when mixed with other ingredients, attracts and retains water in the hair. If you have the dry hair, she’s a great ally!
Vegetable glycerin vs animal glycerin
Glycerin is obtained during a saponification reaction (mixture of a fatty substance and soda which produces soap and glycerin). The fatty substance can be a vegetable oil or vegetable fat, such as palm oil, olive or coconut oil: we then obtain a vegetal glycerine. Today, an important source of natural vegetable glycerin is the manufacture of biofuels, from oils such as sunflower, rapeseed or soya.
But in cosmetics, glycerin can also be animated. It is then obtained from animal fats, of origin cattle egg pigs, often less expensive than vegetable fats.
Finally, the cosmetic products may contain synthetic glycerin : the latter is obtained from propylene (propylene glycol), an industrial derivative petrochemical.
If you are looking for a ethical product, respectful of animal welfare, your health and the environment, turn to the certified cosmetics PETA Cruelty free and Vegan. You can then be certain that no ingredient of animal origin is used to create your beauty product, and that no tests have been carried out on animals, neither for an ingredient nor for the finished product.
An outstanding asset
The vegetable glycerin in cosmetics is an active ingredient that only has benefits for the skin. Suitable for the most sensitive, it is a versatile asset that has multiple benefits.
This is why it is found in the majority of cosmetic products: shampoos and masks, soaps and shower gels, moisturizing creams for the body and face, lip balms, toothpastes, make-up removers, etc..
At the house of Grangettes Switzerland, a Swiss cosmetics brand with a reliable and conscientious design labeled “PETA Cruelty Free and Vegan”, we use 100% vegetable glycerin, whether in our moisturizing day cream, in our anti-ageing cream, or again, in our regenerating body milk.