Skip to content

-10% sur 5 produits

Satisfied or refunded for 20 days

24h-48h deliveries

Free delivery from 50 chf

The hydrolyzed wheat protein is a versatile cosmetic ingredient, which offers numerous benefits for hair and skin.

 

It protects and moisturizes hair, improves elasticity of the skin and soothes it. So where do we find this wheat protein? What are all its benefits on the body?

 

Focus on this precious ally, present in many beauty products !

 

Laurent Troillet
Laurent Troillet
Co-director @ Grangettes Switzerland
summary of the article

Hydrolyzed wheat protein: what is it?

The hydrolyzed wheat protein, or "Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein", or "phytokeratin" is an ingredient commonly used in cosmetic products. It is derived from wheat and is obtained through a process of hydrolysis, which involves breaking down proteins into smaller fragments. 

 

The hydrolyzed wheat protein has an amino acid structure close to the keratin naturally found in the skin, hair or nails. It is highly appreciated for its virtues nourishing and moisturizing for skin and hair. This is the reason why it is often found in hair products, such as the masks, shampoos, conditioners, THE milks for the body, serums, moisturizing creams...

The benefits of hydrolyzed wheat protein

The benefits for the skin

The hydrolyzed wheat protein attenuates the flaking of the skin: this is the removal of the skin during the process of regeneration of the epidermis. Concretely, this phenomenon results in the detachment of small pieces of skin, on the face, but also on all other areas of the body, including the scalp.

 

Furthermore, this ingredient contributes to thehydration of the body by retaining the'water in the cells of the epidermis. Thus, it helps reduce the skin's water loss.

 

The hydrolyzed wheat protein also offers the skin protection against aggressive external factors, such as UV rays. She gives a touch soft and supple to the skin.

 

This ingredient also has properties firming and anti-aging which help to improve elasticity of the skin, and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. In addition, it stimulates the cell renewal, which allows our skin to build up a good skin barrier, which protects from external aggression.

 

The hydrolyzed wheat protein has properties soothing : it helps calm irritations and facial redness.

 

proteine-de-ble-en-cosmetiques

The benefits of wheat protein for hair

Us hair are composed mainly of keratin. It's a natural protein rich in amino acids which makes up more of 95% our hair. There keratin serves to maintain their hydration by sealing the moisturizing materials in the scales. The problem ? External aggressions and chemicals weaken our keratin. To strengthen it, you can then count on the phytokeratin, or hydrolyzed wheat protein. The latter preserves and repairs the keratin of our hair.

 

The hydrolyzed wheat protein has a composition similar to that of natural keratin present in our body. It offers strong moisturizing and fortifying power, which restores shine and luster to hair. It is used in many hair products such as shampoos, conditioners and masks, and helps form a protective film on the hair: this process helps reduce damage caused by chemical treatments, heat and UV rays.

 

Thanks to its moisturizing properties, hydrolyzed wheat protein makes hair softer, smoother and easier to comb.

 

In short, the phytokeratin offers your hair more than:

  • Resistance : it strengthens the hair and preserves natural keratin;
  • Shine: hydrolyzed wheat protein softens your hair and provides it with the shine when they are dull ;
  • Vitality : it repairs damaged hair and gives it back pep ;
  • Hydration : the molecules present in the hydrolyzed wheat protein attach to the hair fiber and thus maintain hair hydration.

For which skin and hair types is wheat protein ideal?

Hydrolyzed wheat protein is ideal for skin types and in particular mature skin, dry, delicate and sensitive. It corresponds to all hair types and will delight brittle, dull, fine, dry, dehydrated and damaged hair.

 

Note also that this ingredient is useful for treating damaged, soft and brittle nails, and poorly furnished eyelashes.

 

proteine-de-ble-en-cosmetiques

What is the difference between phytokeratin and keratin?

Keratin comes from a source of animal origin. On the INCI list, the keratin of animal origin is registered under the name "Hydrolyzed keratin."

 

The phytokeratin, as for her, comes from a source of natural and plant origin. It can therefore be present in certified cosmetic products PETA Cruelty Free and VeganIt contains wheat or soy protein. The composition in amino acids Phytokeratin is very similar to animal keratin. It helps moisturize and take care of your skin, and strengthen the hair fiber providing structure and hold to the hair, as well as volume and shine. On the list PEARL, we find it under the name "hydrolysed wheat protein."

Are there any contraindications for hydrolyzed wheat protein?

No, there are no contraindications to the use of "Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein". It's a cosmetic ingredient which presents no danger of use, and no risk to health. Therefore, it can be used safely by adults, pregnant women, children and infants.

 

Since it is entirely natural and very close in structure to the keratin found in the body, phytokeratin presents no risk allergy or irritation

 

Hydrolyzed wheat protein is appreciated for its nourishing, hydrating and strengthening properties for hair and skin, and can be used without any problem in cosmetic products.

Grangettes and hydrolyzed wheat protein

At Grangettes Switzerland, we use this ingredient of natural origin in our face purifying gel, for its powerful moisturizing properties. The opportunity to benefit from a cleansing gel with a gentle peeling effect, which offers a triple cleansing, exfoliating and moisturizing action. Ready to take care of your face with hydrolyzed wheat protein ?

gel_purifiant_visage
purifying face gel
Regular price
CHF 36.00
Regular price
Sale price
CHF 36.00
Unit price
 per 
100ml
Add to cart

 

Visit the store